Privacy and Data Policy

Privacy and Data Policy

As part of MindBoost Learnings Privacy and Data Policy we are committed to ensuring that your privacy and data is protected and we strictly adhere to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and will comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into force in May 2018.

Together with our terms and conditions, this sets out how we collect data and personal information from you, or how you provide us with data and consent to the way in which your data will be processed and used by us.
 When you place an order and create an account with us on our website, we will ask you to provide certain personal information, for example:

  • your name; and
  • your email address.

We require this as minimum information to be able to process and fulfil your order and ensure you receive the appropriate level of service and courses from MindBoost Learning and we will maintain this information until you expressly request us to delete this data and no longer wish to trade with MindBoost Learning.

Our third-party payment provider may require additional personal information in order to process such payment (e.g. your home address). Please note that this information is not collected or stored by MindBoost Learning. The relevant third-party payment provider should set out the terms on which they are collecting such data at the time you make the payment. By submitting this information via our website, this is considered your consent for us to use your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy (which may be amended from time to time). Your personal information will then be used by us (including our: employees; agents; subcontractors; members of our group; resellers; trusted partners and awarding or accrediting organisations) to provide you with the services you ordered and from time to time to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the services. Please note, that we and our resellers, trusted partners and relevant awarding or accrediting organisations may also use the information you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to monitor website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing our website and the services we provide via our website. Any such statistics and/or information provided to third parties will be made on a confidential basis and will not include information that can be used to identify any individual;
  • to support, improve and develop our business in general;
  • to contact you for your views on our website, our services and our business in general; and/or
  • to provide you with updates to our services, any special or new services, developments to our website or any policies (including our Privacy Policy) displayed on our website, and any other matter we think may be of interest to you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

The EU GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

For further information on these rights you can contact the ICO via one of the options on their website https://ico.org.uk/

Marketing

When you fill out a webform to sign up to a newsletter, or download a resource, we may ask you to provide certain minimum personal information, for example:

  • your name; and
  • your email address.

We may use this information to send further marketing about reviews, similar products, courses, events and our latest news.
We will not share any of this information with any third-party organisations.

How safe is your information?

Protecting your security and privacy is extremely important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
Please note that we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

  • are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
  • need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How you register and give consent

You are able to browse our website without registering with us or providing any personal data. However, you will not be able to checkout or access any of the online learning courses or materials unless you register with us and provide the minimum data. 
Registration must be completed as part of placing your first order with us and as part of the check out process you will consent to provide this data.

We will only ask for your debit card, credit card or PayPal details when you place an order for services via our website.
 For the purposes of registration, we will ask you to enter your name and confirm your email address (clarify) as a minimum. The registration process will take a few moments and it will create a personal account for you in our learning management system. As indicated above, all information or account details that you provide to us will be securely protected and maintained.

Once you have registered, each time you visit our learning management system, you will need to input your email address and chosen password to identify yourself to us.

Data Visibility

Once you have logged into the Learning Management System, you will be able to access your learning and will be able to view the information and data MindBoost Learning maintain on you by clicking on your name and viewing your profile.

Data Rectification

If any of the information or data you provide to us changes, please let us know ([email protected]) as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you within our learning management system and so that your records are accurate and up to date in line with GDPR. We will respond to your request within our standard SLAs.

Data Removal and transfer

If you wish to no longer trade with MindBoost Learning or access any of the previously purchased content you can request that your account, data and all learning history and records be deleted. Before requesting this please be aware that this will remove all learning history and certification data. You would need to repurchase courses in the future to gain access.

If you wish to migrate data to another learning provider, MindBoost Learning are able to provide data extracts where required and after a specific request.

Our use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information which is automatically created by our website on your computer. Please note that cookies are harmless to your computer. Cookies are a useful way of remembering the choices you have previously made while visiting our website.
We will take your continued use of our website as your consent to our use of cookies as described in this document.
If you don’t want us to use cookies when you use our website, you can adjust your internet browser settings not to accept cookies. This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device.
Please note that if you set your computer to not accept cookies, there may be certain features/areas on our website that you may not be able to use. It may be necessary to have cookies enabled in order to purchase or access online courses and materials.
Our website currently uses the following cookies:

Cookies for managing your current visit:

NameTypical contentExpires
Site sessionRandomly generated textWhen user exits browser

Cookies for improving service:

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how users use our website(s). We do this to make sure it’s meeting our users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better.
Google analytics sets cookies to store information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the website(s), how you got to the website(s) and what you click on. It does not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.
The following cookies are set by Google Analytics:

NameTypical contentExpires
_utmaRandomly generated number2 years
_utmbRandomly generated number30 minutes
_utmcRandomly generated numberWhen user exits browser
_utmzRandomly generated number6 months
+

+info on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please click here.

This website may also use the Hotjar web analytics service. Hotjar may record mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity.
 Hotjar collects information regarding pages visited, actions which are taken, country, device used, operating system, and browser used. Hotjar does not collect personally identifiable information (PII) that you do not voluntarily enter in this website.
 Hotjar does not track your browsing habits across web sites which do not use Hotjar services.

General

Our website may contain links to other websites, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on our website.
 We may change our Privacy and Data Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, these will be shown on our website and will immediately supersede any previously posted information.
 If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy and Data Policy, please contact us or send us an email to [email protected]. We always welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy.