fbpx

Privacy Policy

Introduction to our Privacy Policy

We are Mindboost Learning Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. Our company number is 10302356 and our registered office is at 22 John Street, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU2 8DH (“Mindboost” / ‘Mindboost Learning” / “we”/ “our” / “us”).

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we strictly adhere to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) unless and until GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with the Data Protection Act 2018, any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (Data Protection Legislation).

In order for Mindboost Learning to provide, our products and services we need to process a certain amount of data, some of which is personally identifiable.

Together with our terms and conditions, our Privacy Policy sets out the different kinds of personal data we process, how we collect it, what processing is carried out, who personal data is shared with, how long we keep personal data and how we safeguard it along with details of your rights relating to data protection and how to contact the ICO, the UK’s data protection regulator.

Website and Store customers

When you place an order with us on our website, we will ask you to provide certain personal information, for example:

  • your name; and
  • your email address.

Please note that we require this information to be able to process your order and fulfil our contractual obligations (our condition for processing under GDPR). We may be unable to fulfil the contract without your personal data.

If you purchase services, our third party payment provider (Paypal  – privacy information here) will require additional personal information in order to process such payment (e.g. your home address). Please note that this information is not collected or stored by Mindboost Learning.

Your personal information will then be used by us to provide you with the services you ordered and to communicate with you regarding the provision of those services. We also monitor website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing our website and the services we provide via our website. Please note that any such statistics and/or information provided to third parties will be made on a confidential basis and will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

Together with our terms and conditions, this sets out how we collect data and personal information from you, or how you provide us with data and consent to the way in which your data will be processed and used by us.

Our third-party payment provider (Paypal) may require additional personal information in order to process such payment (e.g. your home address). Please note that this information is not collected or stored by MindBoost Learning. The relevant third-party payment provider should set out the terms on which they are collecting such data at the time you make the payment. By submitting this information via our website, this is considered your consent for us to use your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy (which may be amended from time to time). Your personal information will then be used by us (including our: employees; agents; subcontractors; members of our group; resellers; trusted partners and awarding or accrediting organisations) to provide you with the services you ordered and from time to time to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the services. Please note, that we and our resellers, trusted partners and relevant awarding or accrediting organisations may also use the information you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to monitor website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing our website and the services we provide via our website. Any such statistics and/or information provided to third parties will be made on a confidential basis and will not include information that can be used to identify any individual;
  • to support, improve and develop our business in general;
  • to contact you for your views on our website, our services and our business in general; and/or
  • to provide you with updates to our services, any special or new services, developments to our website or any policies (including our Privacy Policy) displayed on our website, and any other matter we think may be of interest to you.

Ahoyhoy Digital, CourseMerchant and City & Guilds Kineo assist Mindboost Learning with the development and maintenance of our website, LMS and store.

Mindboost Learning LMS users

In order to access Mindboost’s Learning Management System (LMS), and access training and other associated activities, users require an LMS account. Having an account means Mindboost is storing the personal data you provide, and we further process this to allocate the relevant learning, determine training progress and retain learning completion records as well as analyse content and system usage, improve our products and services and respond to support queries and feedback comments. Where a learner has accessed or is allocated a course, directly from the Mindboost website, Mindboost is the data controller.

If your login details have been provided by a 3rd party (e.g. your employer or another training organisation) then they will be joint data controller, along with Mindboost Learning where applicable and also have access to and will be processing your personal data. Should you require any further information you should contact them directly. If you are unsure who to contact Mindboost Learning may be able to assist, please email support@mindboostlearning.com. Where a 3rd party has provided system access, and no Mindboost content is allocated to the user, then Mindboost is a data processer, and the relevant 3rd party sole data controller.

Mindboost Learning retains learning records ad infinitum, under its commitment to lifelong learning and the lifetime certification guarantee, to enable us to provide factual information on what a learner has studied and achieved, i.e. name, certification progress, programme progress, course progress, test results, feedback, etc.

Our servers are provided by Rackspace UK and we work with City & Guilds Kineo and CourseMerchant who assist us in testing and developing our LMS and related infrastructure.

Corporate Client users

In order to access Mindboost’s Learning Management System (LMS), and access training and other associated activities, users require an LMS account. Having an account means Mindboost is storing the personal data you provide, and we further process this to determine training progress and retain learning completion records as well as analyse content and system usage, improve our products and services and respond to support queries and feedback comments. Where a learner has accessed or is allocated a course, directly from Mindboost, Mindboost is the data controller.

If your login details have been provided by a 3rd party (e.g. your employer or another training organisation) then they will be joint data controller, along with Mindboost Learning where applicable and also have access to and will be processing your personal data. Should you require any further information you should contact them directly. If you are unsure who to contact Mindboost Learning may be able to assist, please email support@mindboostlearning.com.

Mindboost Learning retains learning records ad infinitum, under its commitment to lifelong learning and the lifetime certification guarantee, to enable us to provide factual information on what a learner has studied and achieved, i.e. name, certification progress, programme progress, course progress, test results, feedback, etc.

In order for you to access the learning requested by your employer we will ask you to provide certain personal information, for example:

  • you employee number
  • your name
  • your email address
  • your line manager
  • your business hierarchy

Please note that we require this information to be able to provide you with the correct learning and client reporting features and fulfil our contractual obligations (our condition for processing under GDPR). We may be unable to fulfil the contract without your personal data.

Corporate customers can also view the Data Processing Agreement.

Our servers are provided by Rackspace UK and we work with City & Guilds Kineo who assist us in testing and developing our LMS and related infrastructure.

Mindboost Learning use Microsoft 365 (Microsoft’s Trust Center: here) to manage our corporate clients data. All customers have a record within our Microsoft database. Along with details about the organisation, we also store contact information for those people we know at the organisation. For customers we process this data in order for us to meet out contractual obligations.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

Marketing

When you fill out a webform to sign up to a newsletter, or download a resource, we may ask you to provide certain minimum personal information, for example:

  • your name; and
  • your email address.

We may use this information to send further marketing about reviews, similar products, courses, events and our latest news.
We will not share any of this information with any third-party organisations.

How safe is your information?

Protecting your security and privacy is extremely important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
Please note that we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

  • are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
  • need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How you register and give consent

You are able to browse our website without registering with us or providing any personal data. However, you will not be able to checkout or access any of the online learning courses or materials unless you register with us and provide the minimum data. 
Registration must be completed as part of placing your first order with us and as part of the check out process you will consent to provide this data.

We will only ask for your debit card, credit card or PayPal details when you place an order for services via our website.
 For the purposes of registration, we will ask you to enter your name and confirm your email address (clarify) as a minimum. The registration process will take a few moments and it will create a personal account for you in our learning management system. As indicated above, all information or account details that you provide to us will be securely protected and maintained.

Once you have registered, each time you visit our learning management system, you will need to input your email address and chosen password to identify yourself to us.

Data Visibility

Once you have logged into the Learning Management System, you will be able to access your learning and will be able to view the information and data MindBoost Learning maintain on you by clicking on your name and viewing your profile.

Data Rectification

If any of the information or data you provide to us changes, please let us know support@mindboostlearning.com as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you within our learning management system and so that your records are accurate and up to date in line with GDPR. We will respond to your request within our standard SLAs.

Data Removal and transfer

If you wish to no longer trade with MindBoost Learning or access any of the previously purchased content you can request that your account, data and all learning history and records be deleted. Before requesting this please be aware that this will remove all learning history and certification data. You would need to repurchase courses in the future to gain access.

If you wish to migrate data to another learning provider, MindBoost Learning are able to provide data extracts where required and after a specific request.

Our use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information which is automatically created by our website on your computer. Please note that cookies are harmless to your computer. Cookies are a useful way of remembering the choices you have previously made while visiting our website.

If you don’t want us to use cookies when you use our website, you can adjust your internet browser settings not to accept cookies. Your web browser’s help function should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, you can find information about how to do this for all the commonly used internet browsers on the website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx. This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device.

Please note that if you set your computer to not accept cookies, there may be certain features/areas on our website that you may not be able to use. It may be necessary to have cookies enabled in order to purchase or access online courses and materials.

Our website currently uses the following cookies:

WordPress Cookies

ASP.NET SessionID 
This cookie is set by ASP.NET itself to store session data. This cookie will be deleted when the sessions end. This cookie is not used to identify individuals using the Website.

SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE
To identify repeat visits from a single user, Sitecore sends a persistent session cookie to the web client. The persistent session cookie expires 10 years after the last page requested from the solution by the web client.

Google Analytics

_ga 
This site along with our Learning Management System, uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate our use of our website and compile reports on user activity. This cookie expires after two years.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Marketing subscribers

When you fill out a webform to sign up to a newsletter or enquire about a product, we may ask you to provide certain personal information, including your:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • job title & the organisation you work for; and
  • telephone number.

By completing the form and ticking the relevant boxes you are providing your consent for Mindboost Learning to process your personal data, and this is the legal basis we are relying on to do so.

We will use the information that you give us to send you relevant emails containing Mindboost Learning news & marketing communications. Your information will be stored by a third party data processor; MailChimp, whose servers are located in the US, you can read their privacy information: here.

Some automation and profiling may be used to send emails or a series emails based on your indicated preferences and your interactions with the emails we send to you. For example if you have enquired about a particular product we may send you a series of emails outlining features or benefits of that particular product.

We regularly review your interactions with the emails we send and remove any subscribers who have indicated they no longer wish to receive material. You can withdraw your consent and unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link at the bottom our email communications.

If you continue to interact with our emails or website, we will retain your data indefinitely so we can continue to send you emails. We will not sell or pass your information to third parties other than those set out above.

Suppliers, sub-contractors & freelancers

Personal data provided by suppliers is only used for purposes related to the supply of goods or services for which we have contracted.

Staff (and 3rd party personal data they provide)

Information regarding the processing of staff data is available internally. Where staff provide 3rd party personal details to Mindboost Learning, for the purposes of being an employment reference, emergency contact, or beneficiary of employment related benefits, these details are used for that purpose only, and processed under legitimate interests.

Prospective staff (job applicants)

Should anyone apply for an advertised job vacancy, or submit a speculative application, either directly or through a recruitment agency or other 3rd party, we will process your data solely for this purpose. We hold all applications on file for a period of 6 months, and may contact applicants regarding other similar opportunities potentially of interest that become available within this time.

Sub-processers and other 3rd parties

Mindboost Learning utilise a number of sub-processers and other 3rd parties to support and enhance the delivery of our services. These are listed below:

  • Rackspace – our LMS hosting provider
  • City & Guilds Kineo – our LMS support provider
  • CourseMerchant – our store support provider
  • Paypal – our online payments provider
  • Microsoft – provide us with a number of software services including Office 365
  • MailChimp – our email marketing provider
  • Ahoyhoy Digital – our website support provider
  • AndersPink – our website automated news feed provider
  • Tawk.to – our website chat

How do we safeguard your personal data?

Protecting your security and privacy is extremely important to Mindboost Learning and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance all relevant Data Protection Legislation. Our systems are protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Please note that we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

  • are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
  • need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

The EU GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

For further information on these rights you can contact the ICO via one of the options on their website https://ico.org.uk/

The right of access

You can ask us to confirm that we process your personal data and provide access to and copies of the information we hold about you by contacting us at support@mindboostlearning.com. We will process your request to access your information and provide this information to you free of charge unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive, in which case we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee. We may also charge if you request more than one copy of the same information.

We will provide the information you request as soon as possible and in any event within one month of receiving your request, unless there are extenuating circumstances. If we need more information to comply with your request, we’ll let you know.

The right to rectification

If you believe personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, or any of the information you provide to us changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us at support@mindboostlearning.com.

We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it, unless we don’t feel its appropriate for us to do so in which case we’ll let you know why. We’ll also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.

The right to erasure

In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete personal data we hold about you. This right is available to you:

  • where we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it;
  • where we have collected your personal data on the grounds of consent and you withdraw that consent;
  • where you object to the processing and we don’t have any overriding legitimate interests to continuing processing the data;
  • where we have unlawfully processed your personal data (i.e. we have failed to comply with GDPR);
  • where the personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation; and
  • where the personal data we process relates to the offer of online services to a child.

There are certain scenarios in which we are entitled to refuse to comply with a request. If any of those apply, we’ll let you know. To request that your information is deleted, please contact us atsupport@mindboostlearning.com.

The right to restrict

In some circumstances you are entitled to ask us to suppress processing of your personal data. This means we will stop actively processing your personal data but we don’t have to delete it. This right is available to you:

  • if you believe the personal data we hold isn’t accurate – we’ll cease processing it until we can verify its accuracy;
  • if you have objected to us processing the data (see below) – we’ll cease processing it until we have determined whether our legitimate interests override your objection;
  • if the processing is unlawful; or
  • if we no longer need the data but you would like us to keep it because you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

You are entitled to object to us processing your personal data:

  • if the processing is based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority;
  • for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); and/or
  • for the purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.

In order to object, you must have grounds for doing so based on your particular situation. We will stop processing your data unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us at support@mindboostlearning.com.

The right to data portability

You have the right to ask us to provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you are able to transmit the personal data to another data controller. This right only applies:

  • to personal data you provide to us;
  • where processing is based on your consent or for performance of a contract (i.e. the right does not apply if we process your personal data on the grounds of legitimate interests); and
  • where we carry out the processing by automated means.

We’ll respond to your request as soon as possible and in any event within one month from the date we receive it. If we need more time, we’ll let you know.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Automated decision making means making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement. This would include, for example, an online credit check that makes a decision based on information you input without any human involvement.

We carry out automated decision making using your personal data to deliver certifications, programmes and courses to each users based on the provided personal details in order to deliver our contractual obligations.

Further information

For further information on these rights you can contact the ICO via one of the options on their website https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies solely to any information collected on our website.

Please note that we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, these will be shown on our website and will immediately supersede any previously posted information.

If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please send us an email to support@mindboostlearning.com

For whatever reason, should you wish to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, as is your right, you can do by contacting the ICO directly via one of the options on their website https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.